Announcement

Do not use the forums to submit bug reports, feature requests or patches, submit a New Ticket instead.

#1 2010-03-09 21:48:48

chopstix
New member
Registered: 2010-03-09
Posts: 3

problem with Firefox 3.6

I apologize ahead of time if this has been answered already but I did not find any forum posts or bug reports with regards to this problem I'm experiencing in Firefox 3.6. If this is a known issue, please just direct me to the correct place.

I inherited a code base that uses Xinha editor and I never had to touch it until recently. Everything has been working until a few weeks ago when one of our users notified me of the problem. It seems to only happen in Firefox 3.6 but not in IE 6/7/8, Firefox 3.5, or Chrome.

The problem is that when using FF3.6, the single quotes are replaces with " (which is fine as it seems to work). Then the replaced string is stored in our database (MySQL). Everything is fine up to this point however when the editor is used to edit this content, it seems to remove the styles.

Here's an example:

1) Open editor

2) Toggle to HTML source

3) Pasted the following code

<div style="background: url('http://some.domain.here/image.file.here')">
test
</div>

4) Toggle back to WYSIWYG mode (everything still looks fine here)

5) Toggle back to HTML source. The code has been changed to (why " to replace a single quote?):

<div style="background: url("http://some.domain.here/image.file.here")">
test
</div>

6) Save into the database and close the editor. (at this point it still displays fine and the content is saved as the code in #5)

7) Open editor again to edit content but the content loads up without any styles.

8) Toggle to HTML source and the following shows up:

<div>
test
</div>

Does anyone know what's happening here? Could this be a config setting that seems to misbehave in FF3.6?

Let me know if you need more info and thanks in advanced for any assistance you can provide.

Offline

#2 2010-03-10 03:29:30

gogo
Xinha Leader
From: New Zealand
Registered: 2005-02-11
Posts: 1,015
Website

Re: problem with Firefox 3.6

" will be because firefox stores/returns a double quote internally probably, even if you specify singles.  It's fine syntax either way.

As for your problem.  Are you SURE you are entizing?

http://xinha.webfactional.com/wiki/Entize

If you are not, then the browser will be seeing
 

<textarea><div style="background: url("http://some.domain.here/image.file.here")">test</div></textarea>

which would probably resolve to something <div>test</div> once firefox threw away syntax errors.


James Sleeman

Offline

#3 2010-03-10 10:39:27

wymsy
Xinha Community Member
From: Massachusetts, USA
Registered: 2005-04-01
Posts: 44
Website

Re: problem with Firefox 3.6

You don't need any quotes around the url. Just

<div style="background: url(http://some.domain.here/image.file.here)">test</div>

should work with no problems.

Offline

#4 2010-03-10 16:54:23

chopstix
New member
Registered: 2010-03-09
Posts: 3

Re: problem with Firefox 3.6

wymsy wrote:

You don't need any quotes around the url. Just

<div style="background: url(http://some.domain.here/image.file.here)">test</div>

should work with no problems.

Yeah I've also tried that but apparently FF3.6 adds the double quotes when toggling back to WYSIWYG mode and the problem shows up too.

Offline

#5 2010-03-10 16:58:35

chopstix
New member
Registered: 2010-03-09
Posts: 3

Re: problem with Firefox 3.6

gogo wrote:

" will be because firefox stores/returns a double quote internally probably, even if you specify singles.  It's fine syntax either way.

As for your problem.  Are you SURE you are entizing?

http://xinha.webfactional.com/wiki/Entize

If you are not, then the browser will be seeing
 

<textarea><div style="background: url("http://some.domain.here/image.file.here")">test</div></textarea>

which would probably resolve to something <div>test</div> once firefox threw away syntax errors.

I went digging more into the code and found that the content from the database is not entized when loading the page. And like what the article says, it worked for a while and eventually broke with FF3.6. Entizing the data seems to have done the trick here.

Thanks a whole bunch...

Offline

#6 2010-12-19 09:49:59

PaulHooper
New member
Registered: 2010-12-19
Posts: 1

Re: problem with Firefox 3.6

How do you entize data?

A little something special major tinnitus miracle community together with cheaper appear at the diet solution. I tried eat stop eat to lose weight. You could test you see, the fat burning furnace properly. Possibly you have taken into consideration these link building services in addition a few seo link monster reviews currently?

Last edited by PaulHooper (2011-12-29 14:42:19)

Offline

#7 2010-12-19 22:20:04

gogo
Xinha Leader
From: New Zealand
Registered: 2005-02-11
Posts: 1,015
Website

Re: problem with Firefox 3.6


James Sleeman

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB